Scoil: Mercy Convent, Trim

Baile Átha Troim, Co. na Mí
Sr. Berchmans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile from Trim on the Navan road is a spot known locally as "Man in the Sack" marked by two tall trees, now knit into one.
    The story goes that years ago an unfortunate man committed suicide and was buried contrary to the law of the Church, in Clady Graveyard which is consecrated ground. Next day the body was found overground. Friends of the deceased took the remains and laid them in another graveyard but with the same result. After several attempts at burial in consecrated earth, the relatives were forced to make a grave by the road side and place the body of the unhappy man in it. After this the body was permitted to rest.
    This is the origin of the name "Man in the Sack"
    1. am