Scoil: Athboy (C.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Bríghid, Bean Uí Mhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    special colour. Two are picked out the angel and the devil as they are called. They have to guess the colours in their turns. Whoever the colour is will have to run and the angel or devil after her.
    When all are out the two sides pull.
    Clock is much the same as Colours but it is the time you have to guess. If anyone guesses the correct time they will have to run after the clock and if they catch her they can be the clock themselves.
    In "Steps" one goes a considerable distance away from the rest and turns her back. The others try to come over as far as her step by step. If she turns around and catches them moving they will have to go back again. Whoever catches her first without she seeing them will win.
    Betty Cusack