Scoil: Athboy (B.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a ruined church in the graveyard. Trees are now growing in the ruined church. There is a headstone in the graveyard, in memory of Kevin Gaynor. The date on the headstone is the 16th of August 1802. The oldest headstone was erected in the year 1624. The crosses are made of iron, and the dates are carved out on them.
    There are people buried in the ruined church. The graveyard is not used - nowadays. The last man was buried, twenty nine years ago in it. His name was John Devine. There was a space in the graveyard where unbaptised children were buried. This small space is called Limbo.
    Patrick Tuite
    Peter Wren