Scoil: Athboy (B.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Connolly was severely punished for not going to Mass on Christmas Day. He lived at Moyaugher about 200 years ago. The man was out late the night before and he was too lazy to get up on Christmas Morning. He got up at 11 o'clock when all the Masses were over and went into the town to drink. As he entered the public house he was knocked dead. There was bells heard at Ballinlough where there was a chapel long ago.
    There was a religious woman in the town of Athboy about 90 years ago. She would get up at 5 o'clock in the morning and go to Mass. If the chapel doors were shut she
    Christy Tuite
    John Foster