Scoil: Athboy (B.)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a boy in the country named Jim Smith. He was a shoemaker by trade. He was a very lazy boy and did not want to work. One night when Jim and his father were sitting at the fire side Jim asked his father to tell him a story. The father lit his pipe and told Jim a story about faries. Jim listened very quietly to the story. His father began the story and said if you were out around a hill on a night when the moon would be shining bright you would hear the fairies hammering and tapping at shoes. The father told Jim that if he ever saw a fairy to catch him if
    John Mc Clorey
    Dan Mc Clorey