Scoil: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old stone in a field on the road to Kildalkey. There are no ornaments on it. There are strokes on it and there are marks left by children who were trying to cut out images on it with a penknife. This stone is in the corner of a field about ten perches from Waldron's house. it cannot be seen from the road. It is on the right hand side of the road going from Athboy to Kildalkey. There is an old gate going into the field that it is in.
    There is a stone on the Kells road about one and a half miles from Athboy. It is in a field owned by Mr. Parr. St. Laurence used to pray there. There are two marks on it and it is said that they are the tracks of his knees.
    There is also a cross in a field owned by Mrs. Murtagh in Castletown. It is about a mile from Athboy. A man named Patrick Kennedy was shot there about two hundred years ago.