School: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. Churning
    When a stranger comes into a house while the woman of the house is churning it is said to be unlucky if the stranger goes out without the churn a few times. The stranger, it is said, will bring the butter if he or she does not turn the churn a few times.
  2. Underground Passages.
    There is an underground passage from the Doctors' yard down to the churchyard. It was shut up with bushes and seventy years ago a stone wall was built to close it up. It was used long ago by the doctors at night for stealing dead - bodies. If the body was nine days buried they would not touch it. The relatives of the dead people would stay in the churchyard for nine days so that it would not be lifted. There would be young doctors in the doctor's house