Scoil: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one well in this Parish. It is called St. Jame's Well. Mr. Moore, Main Steet, Athboy owns the field that the well is in. The field is called the Well field. It is about two hundred yards from the Barrack Lane, Athboy. It is in the field besides Danes Court, Athboy.
    It is said that St. James blessed this well. The water out of the well can cure pains if it is rubbed to the limbs that the pains are in. The people go to the well on St. Jame's Day. That is on the 19th June every year.
    There is a holy well in Mr. Darby's field, Clonmore Kildalkey. The name of the well is Saint Dympna's. It is visited about the middle of August on the Saint's day. It can cure ringworm by rubbing the water on it every morning. It can be cured by saying prayers at the well, when you are getting the water. There is a bush beside the well now. There is a fish in the well nowadays.
    There is a holy well in Kilbride, Trim, in Mr. Joyce's field. St John's well is the