Scoil: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. Local Roads
    There is an old road going from Otterstown to Ballivor. It is a narrow, backward road. No traffic goes on that road except an odd person walking on it This road was made at the time of the famine in the year 1846.
    There is an old road in Causestown. It goes throgh three fields. It was used long ago for going to Delvin. It runs along a high hedge which was a great shelter for coaches. It is a very high road and it is now covered with grass. No one knows when it was made. It joins the main road to Delvin at an old crossroads. There was only one house on the side of the road. There is a heap of stones on the old road which was the material of the house. Each side of the road there is a little ditch.
    There is an old road going from Otterstown, to Frayne. It is going across the fields, but it is covered with grass now. It was made about twenty years before the
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí