Scoil: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

and lights were seen on it. There was also music heard on it. It is situated in Mrs. Lynch's field.
    There is a fairy fort or a dun as it is called in Rathmore. It is a round fort with a big hollow all around it.
    There are a lot of trees growing in the hollow. The way in, or the entrance in, is in the middle of the hollow. One time a man went down to see it and before he was half way in he was knocked dead with a black cat that was fired at him.
    Out in Higginstonw there is a big hill in the middle of a field. There ia s big deep hollow in the middle of the hill. There are a lot of passages going out of the hollow, into the ground. A man put down a big rope one time and he was pulled in.
    There are a lot of fairy forts in the Deerpark in Rathmore. There are seven round rings where ditches sunk into the ground with the years. They are in a round ring and the big one is in the centre.
    There is a tunnel in the same field. There is an old castle there and it is from there that the tunnel is starting. It is marked