Scoil: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. XII Fairy Forts
    There is a Fairy Fort in Rathmore, Athboy. It is inside a ring a trees in Parr's field beside road going from Athboy to Navan. There is music in that fort every Hallow E'en night.
    There is a Rath in Rathcarne, Athboy. It is in a field which was divided a few years ao. On a hill in the middle of the field there were lit candles seen.
    There was also a Rath in Rathcormac, Kildalkey. It is in a field owned by Mr. Potterton. One Hallow Eve night there were people seen dancing on it.
    There is a fort in Dunderry in Mr. Newman's field. It is on a hill in the centre of the field. There are three houses on the hill, and there are trees around them. A man cut down some of the trees, and he died six months later.
    There is a fairy fort at Balrath, Delvin. It is surrounded by a ditch. Cats