Scoil: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a place called Turin down near Mullingar was a hiding place for priests and a place for saying Mass in the Penal Days. Out in the middle of a field is a high hill and under the hill was a cave for saying Mass. The way the priests got into the cave was, a high wall was built along the road and the priests crossed the wall. Inside the wall was an opening into the cave. No one ever knew about this cave.
    There was an old chapel in Trimblestown, Churchyard, Kildalkey. The priests used to say Mass in it in the penal times. There is also an old cave where the priests used to hide.
    There was Mass said in the Michael Tuite's house, Clonmore, Kildalkey during the penal times. There was also Mass said in Miss Flood's house of the same place.
    There is a house at Frayne, Athboy. about a half a mile from the castle
    1. am