Scoil: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A large number of Marriage Customs were carried on in our district fifty years ago. The people of the neighbouring houses would go to the marriages of their neighbours on an ass and cart and would sing songs on their way home. When they would arrive home the married couple would eat their breakfast. At noon they would go around the county on an ass and trap.
    Wednesday is a lucky day to get married, and Friday is an unlucky one. February is a lucky month to get married.
    In the district of Kildalkey a match was made between two people. The man came to the woman's house a fortnight before the marriage and agreed to marry the woman on conditions that her father would give her a dowry of £200.
    There was a custom long ago that If a person was getting married he would get a loan of a garter from