Scoil: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hole in it and then put water in the hole. Apply to the warts every morning and every evening until better.
    Bleeding of Nose: There is a man from Trim called Neddie Mc.Kenna who has a cure for the bleeding of the nose. The way it was done was: he used to put an onion to your nose and he said a prayer for you every day.
  2. Whooping Cough: To cure this, one must get a bottle of milk, and bring it to someone who has ferrets. Let the ferrets drink the milk, and whatever they leave over, bring back whatever they leave over and drink it. It will cure the cough.
    Ring Worm: Buttercups are gathered and boiled in milk. They are boiled for half an hour and then the milk is taken off them. The buttercups are then white and are put on the ring worm.
    Sore throat: One pound of roasted salt in a silk stocking. To be applied to the throat
      1. cleachtas an leighis