Scoil: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Tlachtyha- a hill near Athboy, in the Barony of Lune, County of Meath.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was located in the district in which is situated the Hill of Uisneach, in the barnoy of Rathconrath in W'meath XXIV O'Cairbre or O'Carberry, chief of Tuath Binn XXV. O'Heochadha or O'Heoghy, chief of Conel-Aengusa(?) XXVI. O'Maelcolain chief of Delvin Beag, or little Delvin adjoining the barony of Delvin.

1176
    A castle was erected by the English at Slane. The castle of Slane, which was occupied by Richard Fleming and his forces, and from which he was in the habit of making predatory excursions into Oriel and Hy Briuin, and against the men of Meath, was plundered by Maoleachlain, son of Mac Loughlin, Lord of Kinel Owen, at the head of the Kinel Owen, and the people of Oriel. They slew about five hundred or more of the English and their horses, and not one person escaped with his life from the castle. Three castles were abandoned in Meath on the following day, through fear of Kinel Owen, those of Kells, Calatrom (Galtrim) and Derry Patrick.
    Tlachta, Co. na Mí