Scoil: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Tlachtyha- a hill near Athboy, in the Barony of Lune, County of Meath.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    denominated the northern and Southern Hy-Nials the branch of the Northern Hy-Nials consisted of the O'Neils, who were descended from Eoghan, one of the Sons of Niall of the Nine Hostages, and were princes of Tyrone, and in many instances Kings of Ulster, and monarchs of Ireland, the other branch consisted of the O'Donnells, princes of Tyrconnell, and some of whom were also monarchs of Ireland, who were descended from Conall Gulban, another son of the Monarch Niall.
    The Southern Hy-Nials were descended from from other sons of Niall, but chiefly from his son Conall Criomthann, many of whose descendants were Kings of Meath; and monarchs of Ireland.
    This family took the name of Clan Colman, from Coleman More, son of Desmond, son of Criomthann, and monarch of Ireland from AD 554 to AD 564. The descendants of the Clan Colman, Kings of Meath, took the name of O'Maoseachlain or O'Melaghlin, from Maolseachlain or Malachy, Monarch of Ireland, their ancestor in the tenth century. The ancient monarchs had four royal palaces in Meath, namely at Teamair or Tara, at Tailteann, at Tlachtha, and at Uisneach. Amergin, the celebrated bard of Dermod monarch of Ireland in the sixth
    Tlachta, Co. na Mí