School: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

1. Story of Thomas Plunkett and Mary Cruise.The name Rathmore ie the Great Rath, is said be derived from a rath occasionally inhabited by King Naill Glun Dubh (916 - 919). In the early fifteenth century, the Lord of Rathmore was Sir Christopher Cruise. According to tradition, Sir Christopher had lived to a mature age, unmarried, but late in life losing his taste for celibacy married a lady with whose beauty and amicable disposition he had been captivated. The marriage enraged his kinsman, particularly one of his nephews who hoped to succeed him. The Lord of Rathmore and his wife went to spend some days at Cruistown, which along with Moydavagh was also his property. The castle at Cruisetown stood beside an artificial mound, near the now ruined church in which there still exists a sculpture emblazoned tomb of the Cruises. One fine sunny day, Sir Christopher and his lady walked to Moydavagh. On their return an ambush was set for them near the castle of Cruistown. On the way, the Lady of Rathmore had a premonition of tragedy and warned her husband in Irish (then the vernacular). Just then several armed men sprang from a thicket, rushing towards them. The husband with his back against a tree defended himself as well as he could and urged his lady to rush into the castle for help. She made good her escape but Sir Christopher was killed. Realising that her husbands life was not the only sacrifice, she fled to England, taking with her the title deeds and having sunk in a coffer/coffin the family plate in the local lake. To save the plate and property of Rathmore was her next object. She sent a messenger to Rathmore enquiring the attendance of the domestics at the funeral of their late master in Cruistown church. Meanwhile, the castle gates were shut and it was announced that his widow too was dead. On account of family feuds it was alleged she could not be buried with her deceased husband. The men of Rathmore carried a coffin covered with a pall but pierced throughout with holes transmit air to the poor trembling mourner who lay as a corpse. The coffin was taken into the castle of Rathmore. She hastily secured the principal parchments and packed them. The plate was nailed closely down in