Scoil: Athboy

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Néill Tomás Ó Domhnalláin

There are three saints whose names are mentioned in connection with the parish of Athboy.

There are three saints whose names are mentioned in connection with the Parish of Athboy. They are St. James, St. Lawrence O'Toole and St. Lawrence the Deacon, who was martyred in Rome.
    St. James: There is a well called after him in Danescourt. On St. James Day, people visit the well, say the Rosary and drink water.
    St. Lawrence O'Toole: Archbishop of Dublin came to Thlachta to urge the Irish to unite against the Norman Invaders. The rock on which he prayed is supposed to be the imprint of his knees.
    St. Lawrence the Deacon: The church of Rathmore was dedicated to him. He was martyred in Rome in 264. A patron is held in Rathmore every year to commemorate his feast, on the 15th August.