School: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. Travelling folk still come around my district. They are called, tinkers, tramps, and travellers. The same crowd come every year. Some of them are poor, but the gipsies are not poor, as they have all the things they want. The poor people sell, tin-cans, laces, pins, combs, needles, buttons and studs. The gipsies sell little tables, paper-flowers, mats, linoelum and lace. The gipsies also tell fortunes. Some people buy from them. They ask a very high price, but if you are inclined to buy from them they will reduce the price. The tinkers make a lot of things out of tin. The gipsies make little tables and many other things. They buy the small articles in big shops. They divide and go in different directions. They send the children every minute for a drop of milk or something else. Some of them have caravans to sleep in. Others have to erect a camp to sleep in. They usually camp on a by-road where there is not much traffic. Although they are
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Janie Dunne