Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Carnisle school there is a big ash tree. I goes by the name of (Crannahuster). At the end of it there was supposed to be a forge. A man by the name of Christy Moran lived there. The daughter of Christy Moran was taken by the fairies and was never seen. One night she came back to him. She told him to get a sheaf of oats and a bucket of sand ready. He was to the oats to horses which were to come some night and to throw a bucket of sand at her.
    One night they came and he had the oats and the sand ready. He got afraid and did not throw the sand at her.
    Then they vanished away and was never seen again. One of the fairies were supposed to be
    Lillie Rooney