Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there were two men going along the road. Both of those men had humps on their backs. They heard music and dancing in a field. One of them was was afraid to go over. He went in and sat down. It was fairies that were in it. Then one of the fairies said to the other "take that hump off the man and let him dance with us." After a few minutes the hump disappeared over on a window. Then the man began dancing and had a great night. Then the other man went over and went into the hose and did the same as the first man did. Then one of the fairies said to the other. "there is a hump over there on the window get it and put it on that man." Then the man had two humps from that out.
    Michael Monaghan
    Seanchua, Co. na Mí