Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man was coming from Trim on a very dark night and his ass stopped very suddenly on the road beside the lodge in Carnisle. It was in a place that was supposed to be haunted by a black dog and it was said that no ass would pass that place at a certain time of the night. The man started to beat the ass but he would not go. Then he thought of the black dog and he got down off the cart to see if he was about. He could not see him and when he got into the cart again he found that the ass' leg was in the cart. The ass saw the black dog and when he kicked at him the dog put his leg in the cart and he could not go.
    James Mc Garry