Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they are generally driven in flocks. There are two fairs in Kildalkey one in March and one in October and the Ballivor fairs are in April and October. At these fairs all animals are sold. There are no special fairs held for the sale of sheep or pigs or horses in this locality.
  2. This is a story which I heard about fairies holding a fair one time. One night when a man named John Kennedy was going home from rambling he met what is called "the good people". They were holding a fair in Mourn's field which is the field with the quarry near this school. There were a lot of men with cattle. There was a charge to get into the fair. They asked who would they have to hold the sack. They said "We will have Kennedy." He held the sack and it got so full of money that he could not hold it. As soon as it got full all the people disappeared and Kennedy was left with an empty bag. John Kennedy never went to ramble any more.
    Lillie Rooney