Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have a churn at home. It is a small one to put on a table when churning. It is eight inches long and eighteen inches broad. We have our churn one year. Butter is made once a week in Winter and twice in Summer. My mother does the churning. Any one who comes in during the churning is asked to give a twist. It is an old custom for fear they might take the butter sometime. The churning takes half an hour in Winter, and it only takes twenty minutes in Summer. The churn is worked by hand. Long ago there were dash churns, and some people have them yet. The dash was like a long stick with the head of it shaped like a wooden wheel. People know when the churning is done as they see little bits of butter on the milk. Then they gather it by rocking it from side to side. In the Winter warm water is put in the churn to rinse it down. Then it is washed and then salted and made into pound rolls. The butter-milk is
    Janie Dunne
    An Corrbhaile, Co. na Mí