Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sheep are very useful animals and are kept on a lot of Irish farms. The sheeps coat is soft white wool. In the Summer they are washed and shorn. Then the wool is taken to the wool market and sold. Then it is spun and clothes are made out of it. There are different kinds of sheep such as: Mountanies, Suffolks, Galways, Cherrots, Shrops, and Oxford-Downs.
    In the winter when there is snow on the ground the farmer has to put in the sheep and he gives them hay and turnips.
    In Spring they have lambs and the people are very busy minding them because a fox night kill them. When there are lambs the sheep are given pulped turnips and cracked oats. In May and June the lambs are taken from the sheep and sold at the fairs and markets nearby.
    James Garry