School: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. Hopscotch is a very nice game. s many as like can play it. You make five squares with chalk on the ground. You put one two three four in each square and you put B in the last one. Then you get a box of a flat stone. You throw it into the first square and hop it out f it with your foot. Then you throw it into each square till you come to the last one. Then you stand in the last one for a few minutes and hop it out again. If you put down your foot in the wrong square you are out or if you stand on the line you are also out.