Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. Tig
    Tig is a very nice game. It is mostly girls play it. First they say a rhyme and by it they found out who is the "tigger".One rhyme is :- "Eckle, ackle black bottle, Eckle ackle out". Whoever "out" falls on is the "tigger". Another rhyme is :- "As I went up Tara Hill, I met a horse, what colour was he". What ever colour is said they spell it. For instance if a child said red, they would say "r - e - d" spells red and o - u - t spells out and so out you must go. Whoever "t" of out falls is the tigger and the others run around. She follows them. Whoever is caught first is the tigger next time and so on.
    Teresa Hannon
    Baile na Coille, Co. na Mí