Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a little dog and he won't bite you, nor you, nor you, nor you," and so on but she throws the handkerchief on one, "but he will bite you." Then all the children hold up their hands and the child with the handkerchief runs after the first child in and out the ring. When she catches the first child she goes into the ring. Then she goes round and says the rhyme again and so on like that.
  2. My favourite game is Hunt the Hare. This is the way it is played. One boy is selected to hide. He must be a good runner and jumper. He goes off and hides and a lot of other boys follow him over hedges and ditches. Sometimes the "dogs" (as those who are following are called) get tired. They are able to go no further but lie down and rest themselves. The hare gets a lot of odds then. After a while they run after "her" and catch "her". They are very tired after a long time of excitement.