Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Drinadaly. It is in the parish of Boardsmill. It is in the Barony of Lune. It got its name from the wood of Daly. There are eight families in my townland. There are forty people in the townland of Drinadaly. There are six slated houses and two thatched ones. There is one old man over seventy years. His name is Thomas Douglas Drinadaly Trim. The old people do not know Irish. They tell stories in English. There were more houses in Drinadaly long ago than now. The ruins of those can still be seen. I do not know of any emigrants who left my townland. I never heard any
    Droinn Uí Dhálaigh, Co. na Mí
    Rosie Clarke