Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are two old people over seventy. Mrs. Commons Moyfeigher Mr Tom Lewis Moyfeigher Ballivor They do not know Irish. They can tell stories in English. There were more houses in our locality long ago. The ruins of these can still be seen overgrown with grass. I do not know of any emigrants. I never heard of any song or story of the townland. The land is good and it is not hilly or boggy. It is good for grazing. There is a big wood and it is called Scariff wood. It contains about a hundred acres. It was formerly the propty of Lord Darnley. In it he had a shooting lodge. Many men were employed by him and the place was kept in perfect order. Now it is neglected and has been sold. Large numbers of trees have been cut down and sold. The Stoneyford river runs into the Boyne.
    Maigh Fiachaire, Co. na Mí