Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lot of gold hidden in Ireland. There is supposid to be a heap of gold hidden in the bank of the Boyne. If you try to dig it, you would have to have it dug before twelve o'clock. If you had not it dug before that time, two big greyhounds would come and kill you. there is hidden treasure in many places but do not know anything about it.
  2. There is said to be a treasure hidden about a mile from our house. It is a crock of gold One time a man from Westmeath dreamed about it, and in his dream he was told, that he would have to cross the Boyne and get the treasure, and be back across the river in a certain or two black dogs (which are said to be guarding it) would kill him. He came to the place but he thought the time too short and he did not risk his life.
    James Garry