Scoil: Cloncarneel

Cluain Chairn Aoil, Co. na Mí
Máire, Bean Uí Bhreacáin

One time there was a boy. He lived with his aunt and uncle. One day an old man came to the door. He asked could he stay with them for a while. When he was there for two days a sore came on the boy's nose. Then it went off his nose and came on his uncle's nose. The old man had a bad cold and his aunt took it. The body was very much troubled. He went to an old woman. The old woman told him that the old man would be going away the next day and that he would ask them what they wished for. They were to wish that he would stay longer and that the sore would stay on his uncle's nose. Then he would go away and bring all the things with him.
    Rosie Clarke
    Droinn Uí Dhálaigh, Co. na Mí