Scoil: Kildalkey (C.) (uimhir rolla 868)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

1. Old Schools. Told by James Corrigan.
    Long ago there was school a short distance from the village of Kildalkey on the Trim road. Mr. Scott was the school masters name and he was a Protestant. He was a very good teacher and Catholics a well as Protestants attended his school. They came to him from miles around and he made very good scholars of them.
    He had night schools and day schools. He was teaching at one end of the old Protestant Church where Mr. Thomas Hesnan has his carpenter shop.
    The scholars wrote with slates and slate-pencils and the name of the school was "Mr. Scott's School".
  2. Old Schools. Told by John Kelly, Kildalkey.
    Long ago old schools were taught under the hedges. At Portanob there was a hedge-school in Mr. McMahons field and the school masters name was Mr. Bligh.
    There was also a hedge-school taught at Trimblestown and the teachers name was Mr.
        1. foirgnimh