Scoil: Kildalkey (C.) (uimhir rolla 868)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

1. Old Schools. Told by John McKenna, Cloneylogan
    Mr Sheils was a school teacher around this district over one hundred years ago. He went from house to house teaching the children and he did not teach all his subjects in Irish.
    He lived in a room in a house near the graveyard which now belongs to a man called Corrigan.
    In Kildalkey cemetery there is a little house and long ago it was called a watch-house because when a person was buried, doctors came to try and steal the body and it was in this watch-house an armed man stayed to prevent anyone from stealing the body.
    So one night Mr Sheils was watching and he had his gun loaded and it shot his arm off accidentally but this did not stop him from teaching. He kept on teaching very strictly and he also taught reading and writing. He taught in the district before Mr Scott.
  2. Old Schools. Told by Peter Corrigan Kildalkey
    Old schools were very common eighty or ninety years ago. There was a school a short distance from the village of Kildalkey on the Trim road.
        1. foirgnimh
    Peter Corrigan