Scoil: Kildalkey (C.) (uimhir rolla 868)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

1. Local Poets by Patty Kealey.
    There is hardly one in the parish of Kildalkey who does not know our famous deceased poet whose name is Mr. Patrick McNamee, Ballybrittas, Kildalkey.
    Patrick McNamee was born about the year 1840 and died around the year 1902 at the age of 60 years. He was held in esteem by every grade of society.
    From the days of his youth he identified himself with every movement in the parish - political or religious - that was for the well-being of the people.
    He was an exemplary Catholic and an extreme Nationalist and took a leading part in the Fenian movement.
    He contributed many strong articles at the time in furtherance of the cause to "the Irishman". He was well versed in several languages and his writings if collected would fill a good-sized volume. He was a strong supporter of the Land League and took a deep interest in the Gaelic Pastimes in the parish.
    To him it was largely owning that the
      1. filíocht