Scoil: Kildalkey (C.) (uimhir rolla 868)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The water gushes from under a rock and every year on "St John's day" which is the 24th June great crowds of people go on a pilgrimage to it.
    It is said that there are many cures in it. The person must walk around the well three times before twelve o'clock on St John's night at that time the water rushes forth with great rapidity and the person must catch some of the water and drink it.
    There is a statue of St John erected near the well. Each year on St John's day there is a ceremony and every person kisses a relic of St John.
    St Ciaran's well is situated mid-way between Kells and Oldcastle. On the first Sunday in August which is St Ciaran's day there is a great pilgrimage to the well.
    Some people go on Saturday before to be there at mid-night because there is a large fish seen in the well. On the following day there is a ceremony at which there is always there is always a large crowd of people. The people drink the water to obtain the cures.
    At Crowpark near Trim there is an ancient holy well called "St Patrick's well". There was a cure of a headache obtained by drinking
    Thomas Traynor
    Baile Throimléid, Co. na Mí