Scoil: Kildalkey (C.) (uimhir rolla 868)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

makes the ointment.
    Mrs. Browne of Bloneylogan one quarter mile from Kildalkey cures baby sore mouth. She goes fasting to the house where the baby is nine mornings in succession and blows her breath into the childs mouth and in that way cures the child.
    Miss Dolly Moore, barnisle who lives about three miles from Kildalkey has the cure of the scald. She mixes herbs and unsalted butter to make ointment.
    Mrs Mac Mahon, Portanob cures sore eyes. If a person had dirt in her eyes and goes to this woman she should bring a bit of silver and put on a saucer then Mrs Mac Mahon would pour cold spring water on the silver and the person with the sore eye would bend her head over the saucer while one would bend her heart over the saucer while one would be praying. When she would be finished praying the dirt would fall out on the saucer.
    Mr Michael Duignan, Baitnstown Balling has the cure of the sprain. All that is known of his cure is that he prays certain prayers and rubs whatever is sprained.
    Thomas Rielly Athboy has the cure of the heartache. The person who has the disease has to bring with him a heavy glass
      1. cleachtas an leighis