Scoil: Kildalkey (C.) (uimhir rolla 868)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    candle and sticks it on the coin and places a glass tumbler over it. The suction causes the flesh to fill the tumbler and draws up the bone which has gone out of its place. He says this bone presses on the heart and causes all the trouble.
    A person named Laurence Gaffney cures pains. He takes water from a stream between two town lands and he also takes small stones from the bottom of the stream and uses them with the water. People have to visit him for treatment sometimes three times and often nine times. It is very seldom anyone goes away not cured.
    Another man named John Ward who lives one mile and a half to the west of Kildalkey cures the burn. He puts a red coal of fire in his mouth and rubs the coal to the burn. Then he licks the part of the body where the burn is. Three of the girls attending this school were cured of burns by him. The live coal which he puts in his mouth does not burn himself.
    Mrs P. Lynch who lives in Ballybrittas has the cure of a burst on the finger and it is with herb and unsalted butter she
      1. cleachtas an leighis