Scoil: Kildalkey (C.) (uimhir rolla 868)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

1. Local Cures
    Beside the village where i live there ia an "herb doctor" who is noted for his cures and his name is Bryan Dolan. People come from far and near for his treatment even people sent home from hospitals.
    He cures the hesrtache and the patient has to visit him for nine times. First he fills a cup to the brim with oatmeal and then rolls a cloth around it tightly so that the meal cannot fall through. He then places the cup several times against the patients body and says prayers. He places the cup upside down. If the person is very bad the cup when uncovered is half empty.He then gathers herbs and makes medecine. Often his patients go back again to the doctor who first treated them and they are told that they are perfectly cured.
    Another man cures a " dropped breast bone.He gets a coin and places it on the patients breast and he lights a small piece of
      1. cleachtas an leighis