Scoil: Kildalkey (C.) (uimhir rolla 868)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Situated near Athboy is the hill of Ward and inside this hill are fairy men guarding a crock of gold.
    At one time a man by the name of Mr Collins, Freffans, Trim dug for the gold and as he was digging a little fairy caught hold of him and asked him what was he looking for.
    The man said that if the fairy would not get him the pot of gold he would drown him.
    As the fairy was getting afraid he leaped from the man's arms. The man kept on did not find the gold.
    Again the fairy man appeared and told him to go home and bring back a small bucket and he told him also that he would leave a mark where the gold was then he told him also that the mark was to be a privet stick.
    The fairy man stuck down the privet and as well as sticking down one he stuck down a great number so that he covered the moat with sticks.
    When the man who was digging
    Tlachta, Co. na Mí