Scoil: Kildalkey (C.) (uimhir rolla 868)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

1. Rickard's Farmhouse. Told by James Corrigan, Kildalkey.
    In the olden times it was the custom for farmers to keep a boy called "a poor scholar" who would come and ask for food and shelter in order to get his education.
    In a big farm-house in Coolronan a poor scholar was sitting at the fire one night and a big pot was hanging on the fire. There were letters on the pot that no one in the house could read but the poor scholar. According to the writing there were pots of gold hidden in the moat near the house.
    Next morning the people sent away the poor scholar and they dug for the gold in the night. When they were a while digging a white lady appeared to them and they were so frightened they ran away. It was never known whether they got the gold or not. The moat is still there to be seen and the name of the family was Rickards.
    The old people long ago used to tell a story about gold being hidden in Kildalkey Churchyard. Two brothers were
    James Corrigan