School: Kildalkey (C.) (roll number 868)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

huge form being clearly visible against the sky-line.
    As the Americans say "the men froze". They remained terror-stricken for how long they never knew. The only thing they could remember was the "Horse" moving towards them with heavy plodding steps that seemed to shake the ground, his eys shining like two huge red lamps.
    "Old Patsy" not too easily frightened went to seize an iron bar which lat a few yards away but in doing so he walked on the cat which gave two terrific shrieks. So that together with the advancing horse was too much for the gallant leader.
    So he and his men filled with confusion ran through hedges and ditches and no body ever since sought the "hidden treasure".
    Told by Mr John Priest Baskina, Athboy. From Mr Patsy Herman John Priest as 50, Pat Hernan age 70
    John Priest