Scoil: Kildalkey (C.) (uimhir rolla 868)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home about twelve o'clock at night. His attention was drawn to a small field along the river side and there he saw a number of men on beautiful horses and the horses wore shining harness, buckles and chains which dazzled in the moon light. He was terrified by what he saw. He was called on to stop where he was until the battle was over, and just as it ended the ground where he stood, opened like a tunnel and the horses galloped in and they all seemed to fall down. Then a man who seemed to be the leader and it is supposed to be Garrett Earl told the man on the road that he and his army were in this cave aslepp and will remain under this spell until awakened by a person who will be allowed to try and steal the treasures.
    Garrett Earl's sword was found in the field where he and they army were sleeping and the old mill was often heard working at night and loads leaving it. This story was told to me by Mr. Charles Miggin, Kildalkey, Athboy, Co. Meath who heard it from his mother.
    Mrs Miggin