School: Kildalkey (C.) (roll number 868)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

flag cleared.
    They were going to do as they were told the second time only one man was changed and some whisper went round that there was a life to be lost over it.
    One woman found out this but she did not say anything until they men came for her husband and then she locked the door and would not let him out.
    So then the whole thing fell through and the treasure if there yet.
  2. Earl's Mill (told by Mrs. Miggin, Kildalkey, Aged 70 years).
    There are ruins or walls known as Earl's Mill still to be seen on the road leading from Ballivor to the village of Kildalkey. They are supposed to be haunted. Hidden Treasures belonging to a general named Garrett Earl are said to be buried there. This man fell asleep there with his army, and it is said that every ten years the tramping of horses and the awful noise of Artillery are heard around the old walls.
    One night a young man was coming
    Mrs Miggin