Scoil: Kildalkey (C.) (uimhir rolla 868)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Máire Nic Dhiarmada

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bedside and told him to go and dig for crocks of gold in "Kennys Hill" and told him the spot where he was to dig. He said that he was to dig until he would come to a big flag. Then he was to lift the flag and he would get the gold.
    Next day Sean Brady and two other men Christy Lynam and Tom Kelly went as Sean Brady was told.
    They dug in the place and kept digging until they came to the flag.
    But when they were lifting the flag off the crocks of gold they imagines a terrible storm arose and two of the men ran away in fear. Then the other man went after them and when they all got together again they went home.
    The next night the same man came again to Sean Brady and said that the money was there under the flag and that there was no delay in getting only to dig another little but off the grass and keep going down until they had the
    Richard Slevin