Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. An Old Story
    Tthere once was a young man who was going home at night and he fell into a ditch and drowned. A few nights later another man was passing home the same way. He heard shouting and crying where the man was drowned. He heard it for many years. At last he went to the priest and told him the matter. The priest told the man to ask the ghost if he could do anything for him. So the next night he heard it again and asked him the question and he got an answer, "Yes". "Get a Mass said for me." So the man told the priest and got mass said for him and it was never heard since.
    William Rispin.
    Told by Mrs. Rispin, Ballybrittas, Kildlakey.