Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that wins. Each person playing has a hurl and a ball. I amuse myself in the summer by playing hurling and football.
    In winter I do be sliding on the ice and making snowmen. In spring I amuse myself by looking for bird's nexts and hurling. The games the local children play hunt the hare and tig. The way the children play hunt the hare is, one boy goes for a hare, and two or three other boys follow him. In the evenings when I come home from school I do my work and then I play hurling. In the autumn I pick blackberries and I find great sport in doing so.
  2. Games I Play
    The games I play are tig, hide and go seek, Hunt the hare and four corners. The way to play tig is run after one another and touch them on the back. This is the
    John Pender
    Thomas Davis