Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. Bernard Reilly.
    Told by William Fullham, Ballybrittas, Kildalkey.
    The Lore of Certain Days.
    In my district Tuesday and Saturday are the two days thought unlucky for starting work on. Friday is the day people go out of one house into another. There is an old saying that "Saturdays flitting is a short sitting". The meaning of that is if you change on Saturday it won't be long until you will be changing again.
    Wednesday is the day people get married on. The month of May is thought unlucky for getting married in. There is an old saying which related to that. "Marry in May and you will rue the day".
    The earliest date potatoes are planted are about the middle of March and the latest date is about the end of May. Wednesday is supposed to be a lucky day for making a grave. There is a rime about the days of the