Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Swithens day which his the fifteenth of July people say that if it rains on that day that it will rain for forty days. On Hansel Monday which is the first Monday in January. People say that it is unlucky to give away money before twelve o'clock and that it is lucky to get money before twelve o'clock.
    James Corrigan.
    Told by Peter Corrigan, Wood, Kildalkey.
  2. The Lore of Certain Days 22-6-38
    Monday is the day that is thought lucky for people to get cured and Thursday is another day thought lucky for to get cured. Wednesday is the lucky day to get married on and Friday is the day thought lucky for people to change from one house to another. The correct day to sow crops on is Friday. The earliest and latest date for sowing potatoes is from the first of March to the Seventeenth of May. There is an old saying.
    Monday for Health.