Scoil: Kildalkey (B.) (uimhir rolla 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    throw a four stone weight fourteen yeards and lift it up with the little finger or in his mouth. Thomas McGauley was able to mow an acre of grass ina day wiht a scythe. Told by Mrs. Rispin, Ballybrittas, William Rispin.
  2. Kildalkey Local Heroes
    Tehre are not many men noted as famous heroes.
    Edward McKenna was a hero and he fought in the Boer War. He is now a marine dealer and he sells a great deal of delf. He has a war horn and he sounds it along the road. James Terrell was another great soldier. He is also a great walker as he walks four miles an hour. Some people in olden days walked six miles an hour. Patrick Cleary was a great mower as he would mow over an acre a day with a scythe. He was considered a great mower. He is dead and buried in Kildalkey cemetery. James Monaghan and John Farrell and John Griffith were also great
    Bernard Reilly
    Patrick Reilly